United States v. Anderson
[…] Anderson had argued that the arresting officer lacked reasonable suspicion to stop his vehicle, emphasizing that video evidence revealed both his headlights had been functioning properly, contrary to the officer’s claim.
In the district court, the officer had testified that one of Anderson’s headlights was not functioning, and the judge found the testimony credible after reviewing the video evidence. As a result, Anderson’s motion to suppress was denied because the officer had a reason to stop the vehicle. See Tex. Transp. Code § 547.302(c) (“At least one lighted lamp shall be displayed on each side of the front of a motor vehicle.”).
On appeal, the Fifth Circuit reviewed whether the video evidence “unambiguously contradicted” the officer’s testimony.