United States v. Estrada-Aguirre
[…] “The jury could have rationally determined that Estrada-Aguirre was born in the United States without necessarily determining his birth name and exact county of birth, or the jury could have determined the Government failed to prove the other elements of the offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Even if the jury had necessarily determined that Estrada-Aguirre was a U.S. citizen, he would still lose here because citizenship was not “an essential element” of the crimes with which he was charged in the new case. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1542, the Government was required to prove Estrada-Aguirre “willfully and knowingly ma[de] any false statement in an application for a passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States.” So in this second trial, the jury “could have found that Estrada-Aguirre made a false statement as to his name and place of birth, without making a finding as to his citizenship.”