United States v. Lamartiniere
[…] For the third element, it is unlawful “except as authorized” to distribute or dispense controlled substances, and registered medical practitioners are, under 21 U.S.C. § 822(b), authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute, or dispense” controlled substances “to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions” of the Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”).