United States v. Lamartiniere
[…] But that argument is foreclosed in the Fifth Circuit. See United States v. Armstrong, 550 F.3d 382 (5th Cir. 2008). A prescription is not authorized if it “either lacks a legitimate purpose or is outside the usual course of professional practice.” Id. at 397.
Issue 2: Lamartiniere challenged the district court’s instruction on the state-licensing requirement to prescribe controlled substances. This instruction was also based on a regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 1306.03(a), which says that “A prescription for a controlled substance may be issued only by an individual practitioner who is: (1) Authorized to prescribe controlled substances by the jurisdiction in which he is licensed to practice his profession and (2) Either registered or exempted from registration pursuant to §§ 1301.22(c) and 1301.23 of this chapter.”
Lamartiniere argued that this instruction allowed the jury to find him strictly liable for all prescriptions he wrote after the Medical Board had suspended his license, even though he had a valid DEA license to distribute controlled substances.