United States v. Travis Wilson
[…] The driver had not signaled a left turn until the vehicle was already in the intersection, and the vehicle had not “maintained a single lane while completing the turn.” After the stop, officers saw a pistol in the vehicle and had a canine “sniff” the vehicle. The canine alerted, and the officers searched the vehicle, resulting in the discovery of methamphetamine. Wilson filed a motion to suppress, which the district court denied without holding an evidentiary hearing.

Holding 1: Officers were justified in stopping the vehicle because Texas Transportation Code § 545.104(b) requires drivers to “signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.” Because the driver had only signaled after entering the intersection, officers “had reasonable suspicion that the driver committed a traffic violation, justifying the initial stop.”